Jeffrey, Lentz, M.M. | Albright College

Jeffrey, Lentz, M.M.

Jeffrey, Lentz, M.M.

Senior Artist in Residence (Theatre/Music), Co-Chair of Music
jlentz@albright.edu
CFA, Studio 3 (Music)
610-921-7806

B.A., Albright College
M.M., Yale University School of Music


Biography

Jeffrey Lentz has graced many of the world’s finest opera houses and concert stages including Lincoln Center, Barbican Hall, Carnegie Hall, The Kennedy Center, Theatre de La Monnaie, and the San Francisco Opera. He has also appeared to critical acclaim at the Glyndebourne, Glimmerglass, and Garsington Festivals.  Specializing in new works of music theatre, Jeffrey first garnered international attention at the Opera de Monte Carlo in the title role of Lowell Liebermann’s opera, The Picture of Dorian Gray. He soon made his West End Theatre debut at London’s Almeida Theatre in the world premiere of John Casken’s opera, God’s Liar. His work has been seen numerous times on PBS — in both their GREAT PERFORMANCES series (for the world premieres of both Andre Previn’s A Streetcar Named Desire and the Dratell/Wasserstein, Torke/Gurney, and Beaser/McNally triptych Central Park) and the LIVE FROM LINCOLN CENTER series (for the national live broadcast of the New York City Opera’s acclaimed production of Britten’s Paul Bunyan). As a stage director, Jeffrey has been at the helm for dozens for Albright College’s Domino Players Theatre Company — for which he has received national recognition for his work on both Samuel Beckett’s Waiting for Godot (2007) and Bruce Norris’s Clybourne Park (2016) by the Kennedy Center’s American College Theatre Festival.

Jeffrey is the recipient of numerous awards and accolades including: a 2004 Grammy nomination (Thomas’ Desire Under the Elms), The Lucy G. Moses Fellowship (Yale University); the Kolosvar Prize (NYCOpera), the Pagoda Award for Artistic Achievement (Berks Arts Council); and both the Annadora Vesper Shirk Award for Creative Scholarship and the Lindback Award for Excellence in Teaching at Albright College where he serves as the Senior Artist in Residence for the Departments of Theatre and Music.

Areas of Expertise

Acting, Directing, Vocal Technique, Viewpoints,.

Active member: AEA/ AGMA/SDC

Areas of Research

OPERA PERFORMANCES (selected)

THE RAKE’S PROGRESS (Tom Rakewell) BUENOS AIRES LIRICA
THE TURN OF THE SCREW (Prologue/Quint) NEW YORK CITY OPERA
ORPHEE (Heurtibise) GLIMMERGLASS OPERA
THE TURN OF THE SCREW (Prologue/Quint) KENNEDY CENTER
THE MOTHER OF US ALL (Jo the Loiterer) SAN FRANCISCO OPERA
THE GLASSBLOWERS (Jack Bartlett) GLIMMERGLASS OPERA
ARABELLA (Matteo) GLYNDEBOURNE OEPRA FESTIVAL
THE MAGIC FLUTE (Tamino) NEW YORK CITY OPERA
THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY* (Dorian) OPERA De MONTE CARLO
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE* (Young Collector) SAN FRANCISCO OPERA
GOD’S LIAR* (Stephen) THEATRE DE LA MONNAIE/ALMEIDA OPERA
LA FINTA GIARDINIERA (Belfiore) OPERA ZUID (Netherlands)
DON GIOVANNI (Don Ottavio) NEW YORK CITY OPERA
COSI FAN TUTTE (Ferrando) GARSINGTON OPERA FESTIVAL

 

TELEVISED OPERA PERFORMANCES 

PAUL BUNYON (New York City Opera) LIVE FROM LINCOLN CENTER (PBS)
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE* (San Francisco Opera) GREAT PERFORMANCES (PBS)
CENTRAL PARK* (Glimmerglass Opera) GREAT PERFORMANCES (PBS)

 

CONCERT EXPERIENCE (Selected)

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE* (Andre Previn, Conductor) LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
KERN & HERBERT CELEBRATION (John McGlinn, Conductor) CANADIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY
KERN & HERBERT CELEBRATION (John McGlinn, Conductor) DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
VERY WARM FOR MAY (Concert Production) CARNEGIE HALL PRODUCTIONS

 

STAGED SONG RECITALS

ICARUS IGNORED: Andree Expedition (Argento)/Flight of Lindbergh(Brecht/Weill)
VANISHED:  The Diary of One Who Vanished (Janacek)/Le Peintre du Traveil (Poulenc)
BARE: Die Winterreise (Schubert)
UTOPIA PARKWAY: La Bonne Chanson (Faure) /Songs from Composers (Argento)
WANDERLUST: Die Schöne Müllerin (Schubert)
CANTICLE: Canticle I (Britten)/Elizabethan Songs (Argento)

 

AUDIO RECORDINGS

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE* (Williams/Previn) DEUTSCHE GRAMAPHON
DESIRE UNDER THE ELMS  (O’Neill.Thomas) NAXOS RECORDS
STRAWBERRY FIELDS*  (Gurney/Torke) ECSTATIC RECORDS
ARCHITECT* (Spratlan/Kallick/Downey) NAVONA RECORDS

 

DIRECTING EXPERIENCE (Selected)

THE COLORED MUSEUM (Wolfe) Domino Players Company, Albright College
UNDER A MANTLE OF STARS (Puig) Domino Players Company, Albright College
MEMBER OF THE WEDDING (McCullers) Domino Players Company, Albright College
THE ILLUSION (Kushner) Domino Players Company, Albright College
WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF (Albee) Domino Players Company, Albright College
THE THREE SISTERS (Chekhov) ~ Domino Players Company, Albright College
PRELUDE TO A KISS (Lucas) Domino Players Company, Albright College
ART (Reza) Domino Players Company, Albright College
RAISED IN CAPTIVITY (Silver) Domino Players Company, Albright College
SPIRALE* KCACTF, Region II Festival, 2004
THE SEAGULL (Chekhov) ~ Domino Players Company, Albright College
BLOOD WEDDING (Lorca) Domino Players Company, Albright College
INTO THE WOODS (Sondheim) Domino Players Company, Albright College
MACHINAL (Treadwell) Domino Players Company, Albright College
WAITING FOR GODOT (Beckett) KCACTF, National Festival, 2007
THE MIKADO (Gilbert/Sullivan) Domino Players Company, Albright College
HYDRIOTAPHIA (Kushner) Domino Players Company, Albright College
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (Burgess) Domino Players Company, Albright College
YOU ARE HERE* Domino Players Company, Albright College
FISH OUT OF WATER * Domino Players Company, Albright College
THE THREEPENNY OPERA (Brecht/Weill) Domino Players Company, Albright College
THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Chekhov) ~ Domino Players Company, Albright College
EURYDICE (Ruhl) KCACTF, Region II Festival, 2011
ARCADIA (Stoppard) Domino Players Company, Albright College
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (Williams) KCACTF, Region II Festival, 2013
BOBRAUSCHENBERGAMERICA (Mee) Domino Players Company, Albright College
ORDINARY DAYS (Gwon) Domino Players Company, Albright College
VORTEX* KCACTF, Region II Festival, 2014
MAELSTROM* KCACTF, Region II Festival, 2015
CLYBOURNE PARK (Norris) KCACTF, Region II Festival, 2016
THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Gilbert/Sullivan) Domino Players Company, Albright College
CANDIDE (Bernstein/Wheler/Hellman) Domino Players Company, Albright College

*WORLD PREMIERE                                ~ORIGINAL ADAPTATION

 

HONORS AND AWARDS

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF RECORDING ARTS AND SCIENCES

Grammy Nomination
(Category 95 Best Opera Recording) DESIRE UNDER THE ELMS -Thomas  Jan, 2004

KENNEDY CENTER AMERICAN COLLEGE THEATRE FESTIVAL   

Region 2, Festival Production Invitation (The Ubu Saga: SPIRALE)    January, 2004
Region 2, Festival Production Invitation (Beckett’s WAITING FOR GODOT)  January, 2004
National Festival Production Invitation (Beckett’s WAITING FOR GODOT)  April, 2007
Region 2, Festival Production Invitation (Ruhl’s EURYDICE)  January, 2011
National Festival Recognition (Directing Excellence — Sarah Ruhl’s EURYDICE)  April, 2011
Region 2, Festival Production Invitation (Williams’ A STREETCAR NAME DESIRE) January, 2013
Region 2 Festival Production Invitation (The Ubu Saga: VORTEX) January, 2014
Region 2 Festival Production Invitation (The Ubu Saga: MAELSTROM) January, 2015
Region 2 Festival Production Invitation (Norris’ CLYBOURNE PARK) January, 2016
National Festival Production Recognition, Best Play (Norris’ CLYBOURNE PARK) April, 2016
National Festival Production Recognition, Best Director (Norris’ CLYBOURNE PARK) April, 2016

NEW YORK CITY OPERA

Kolosvar Award – THE GLASSBLOWERS) May, 2000
Kolosvar Award – THE MOTHER OF US ALL) May, 1998

ALBRIGHT COLLEGE    

Distinguished Young Alumnus       May, 1998
Annadora Vesper Shirk Teaching Award for Scholarly and Creative Accomplishment     May, 2005
The Lindback Distinguished Teaching Award    May, 2009
Albright PRIDE Award   December, 2011

YALE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MUSIC

Lucy G. Moses Fellowship  May, 1986
Yale School of Music Scholarship  June, 1985

Courses Taught

Theatre 101: The Creative Process
Theatre 150: Acting Studio I
Theatre 250: Acting Studio II
Theatre 287: The History of the American Musical
Theatre 350: Directing Studio
Theatre 388: Postmodern American Drama