Making History
and Keeping Promises:

2005-06 Annual Report
and Honor Roll of Donors
Albright College
table of contents | next
HONOR ROLL OF ALUMNI
1920s | 1930s | 1940s | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s

1950 (39% Participation)
Edward Anlian
David P. Bailey
Beverly Morgan Barton
Robert L. Batdorf
Shirley Johnson Batdorf
James R. Braun
Betty Bratton Drouilhet
Robert W. Farver
Robert R. Field
L. Eugene Gatter
Elmer Good
Calvin E. Green
Gerald W. Hagmayer
Arthur E. Halprin
Betty Savage Hartman
Jane Reynolds Hayum
W. Walter Hayum
Robert B. Hoffman
Darlington Hoopes, Jr.
June Christman Horning
George B. Hummer
William K. Hutchinson
William L. Karpen
Thomas Iden Kidd
Dorothy McFarland Leland
C. William LeVan
Harold E. Matter
James R. Nace
Elizabeth Chelius O'Connell
Barbara Lichtenberger Plowman
James W. Raab
Janet Coombs Reeser
Patricia Peirce Rittenhouse
Corine Berger Rollman
Fred Rosen
Richard L. Rothermel
Jane Roney Ruoff
Albert P. Schartel
Edward P. Seisler
Kathryn Miller Shultz
William H. Simon
John E. Snook
Ralph J. Stoudt, Jr.
Elmer R. Umbenhauer
William L. Wesner
Sarah Davenport Yatron
Stratton P. Yatron

1951 (42% Participation)
Robert H. Bernhardt
Harold W. Bieber
Howard F. Brenner, Jr.
Percy D. Brown
Barbara Miller Davis
Lois Smith Deutch
James E. Dunkelberger
Walter D. Eisenhower, Jr.
E. John Epp
Charlotte Winner Farscht
Gordon E. Farscht
Jeannine Calcasacco Ferrante
Louise Hoff Fisher
David C. Fulmer
William A. Gerhart
Neil C. Hill
Shirley Eckenroad Horting
* Andrew Hydock
Bernard A. Janis
Alfred L. Kasprowicz
Kenneth L. Kline
Mary Schuman Kohler
Lewis I. Krimen
William H. Krohto
John M. Krouse
Alma Natanblut Lakin
Louis R. Lester, Jr.
Marion I. Miller
Richard S. Miller
Russell J. Miller
Vernon D. Miller
Mary Gerhart Morrella
William R. Moyer
Virginia Kitzmiller Murphy
Harold B. Nelson
J. DeVere Pomroy
Jean Magee Rentz
Robert I. Rentz
Donald R. Repsher
Saranne W. Richards
Patricia Poore Romberger
Patricia Leavitt Rosenthal
Robert M. Ruoff
Kathleen Guenther Schaeffer
William E. Schaeffer
Burton Schaffer
Jay E. Sherlach
James P. Soulges
Ralph W. Stutzman
Selig Wassner
Bettyann Cohn Weintraub
Joseph H. Wolff
Victor R. H. Yarnell
Christ J. Zervanos
Ruth Kachel Zimmer

1952 (28% Participation)
George M. Ammon
Leonard S. Coleman
* William R. Collier
Norman E. Dettra, Jr.
Albert J. Fiorini
Gordon E. Gockley
Dorothy Miller Greene
Mariano Guiducci
Marilyn Russo Guiducci
Ann Killian Heere
Robert R. Hohl
Doris Weida Howerter
Stanley M. Janikowski
Charles L. Klinger
Ruth Schaeffer Krug
C. Richard Leitham
Doris Hill McKenna
John W. Miller
Dale C. Moyer
Barbara Wrisley Pomroy
Curtis L. Rentschler
John K. Rhoads
Elliott A. Sauertieg
Ruth Rahn Schaefer
Elwood R. Schall
William A. Snyder
Richard H. Witman
Joyce Snyder Yerger
Peter Young

1953 (37% Participation)
Elwood G. Albert
Marilyn Miller Brackett
Richard B. Broadbelt
William H. Cohrs
O. James Davis
Nancy Neatock Dettra
Annetta Deussen Dunkle
Donald F. Eberly
Julia Thran Eisenhower
Thomas F. Green
Donald S. Grigsby
Anne Yoder Hart
Patricia Miller Helm
William Himelman
Cynthia Reinhart Jimenez
Mary Greth Kasprowicz
Dorothy Kuettel
Carolyn Moyer Maggio
Patricia Schearer Mertz
Robert M. Myers
Helen Auer Ravel
Virginia Seems Reinhart
Elizabeth Martin Rudy
William A. Schmidt
Jerry M. Schwartz
Theana Kotrelis Sheetz
W. Bruce Tenley
Merle Orison Thorp
Felicia Cocuzza Trevino
Muriel Berggren Waldner
Robert C. Waldner
Theodore G. Whitby
Camille Thorpe Zagaroli

1954 (34% Participation)
Carole Althouse Abert
Richard A. Adams
Frederic C. Barth
Robert C. Bieler
Dorothy DeLaney Bishop
Kenneth W. Bright
Virginia Marick Britton
William G. Britton
Michelina Cacciola Campisano
Ruth Fry-McKennon
Janet L. Gehres
Gerald G. Greth, Sr.
Arthur L. Hilt
Rae Hoopes
Victoria Zampella Johnson
Neal H. Krape
Shirley Slivka Krohto
Kathryn Lyttle Myers
Jean Hook Nuscher
Eliot E. Percelay
James H. Rupp
Michael Scarpignato
Alan L. Schlegel
Thomas C. Seidel, Jr.
Thomas E. Shultz
Jacqueline Zwoyer Watkins
Emma Seifrit Weigley
Annjeannette Innis Whitby
Curtis A. Zillhardt
Phyllis Gruber Zillhardt

1955 (37% Participation)
Gordon R. Anke
Stella Tryka Bayruns
Robert J. Beane
Doris Stapleton Becker
T. Rudolph Becker
Jack Schenk Clopper

1955 (cont.)
Daniel W. Ebling
Harold H. Fries
Dale W. Gaul
Henry A. Greenawald
Harold G. Kretzing
Marilyn Dohner Leightheiser
Jerome K. Lengel
John D. Lewis
Hiram Neilson, Jr.
John Neilson
Marie Noecker Reber
Orchys Kramer Rupp
Sheila Samuels Slutsker
J. Richard Smoker
Lee H. Snyder
Patsy Kraras Snyder
Raymond D. Stoneback
Theodore A. Tietge
Thelma Arnold Tomino
George H. Updegrove
Claude W. Walck
Patricia D. Weiherer

1956 (44% Participation)
Thomas E. Adams, Sr.
Frederick G. Ardito
Richard P. Bauer
Joan Delp Bentz
Rodney R. Bentz
David Blecker
William L. Bollman III
Ruth Saylor Brimmer
Albert J. Camilli
John Catalano
Patricia Brown Clopper
Michael R. DePaul, Sr.
Sydne Matz Diener
Roy E. Dragon
Philip W. Edlin
Barbara Bubel Fife
Paul D. Gehris
Alan Gibstein
Franklin A. Goldstein
Stephany Bartolett Goloveyko
Elissa Toepperwein Goss
Ronald Paul Gregory
Joseph F. Hayick
Paul R. Hetrich
Raymond B. Horan
Rachel Kaebnick Jiral
John F. Krahnert
Glenn P. Lambert
Dorothea M. Lang
Roger N. Longenecker
David Peter Lubba
Peter B. McCuen
Charles R. Moyer
Jeanette Mayer Murrish
Stanley E. Order
Mauro J. Paolini
Nelda Harting Paolini
Donald E. Pryor
Betty Miraszewski Randolph
F. Robert Reeser
David P. Reinsel
Elmer C. Roth
Gene T. Schaeffer
Shirley Schaefer Schaeffer
David E. Serfass
Gerald A. Silverman
Fred A. Strahlendorf
Thomas D. Sturgis
Robert E. Sulyma
Ruth Schaumburg Weber
John G. Weir
Athalinda Hershner Wineka
Gerald Zaid

1957 (34% Participation)
H. Jean Schaeffer Bright
Patricia Upczak Bright
Randall D. Bright
Ernest W. Brodbeck
Kathleen Carls Brouse
Samuel C. DeWald
Rodney S. Dietrich
Karl J. Engel
Cynthia Winner Engle
James R. Foreman
Robert C. Fox
Nancy Dobbs Frankhouser
Alexander D. Gabrielli
Nancy Hitchner Greiner
A. Lee Hagginbothom
Clarence H. Hall
W. Brooks Holtzclaw
Charles E. Hoover III
C. Samuel Kissinger
Norman R. Klingerman
Mary H. Koursaros
Jean Hagenbuch Kretzing
Ehrhardt I. Lang
James E. Light
Philip K. Mengle
Kathleen Forry Moyer
Nancy Hacker Moyer
Wilbur D. Muller
Larry H. Nester
Edward G. Oberly
Eleanor Hinnershots Oberly
Elizabeth Weilenmann O'Reilly
Lowell Wesley Perry
Lucy Schuman Pryor
Joel L. Rauchberg
Shirley Henry Reeser
Bruce G. Riddell
Adolfo E. Rodriguez
Jacob M. Ryan
Dwight L. Sheesley
Kenneth L. Staudt
Marianne B. Tipper
J. Dale Yoder

1958 (29% Participation)
Margaret Allan Andrews
Mary Ellen Appleman
Aloysius J. Benensky
Virginia Hatton Bollman
John H. Bright
Richard Lawrence Chafey
Carlton S. Dodge
Ella Miller Engel
John R. Feick
Ray E. Feick
Mildred Folk Fetrow
David L. Fife
Milton E. Foreman, Jr.
James V. Gallagher
Lee W. Garrigan
Nancy Fries Hall
Frank P. Hoffmann
Laura Boyd Horan
Richard A. Klein
Jack L. Krick
Nora Lloyd Lambert
Annette Kiesling Marth
Ivan Mendelsohn
John F. Nelson
Larry J. Opdyke
Barbara Smith Perry
* Terry W. Reber
James D. Rhoads
Norman A. Ruppert
Howard B. Saylor
Marilyn Dinsmore Serfass
Jean Dufford Sheppard
Richard W. Spayd
Richard Steffy
Josephine Seyfert Strausser
Lee C. Swartz
Robert H. Terry
Sheila Greene Terry
Robert Richard Thrasher
George N. Tietjen
Dolores Schaeffer Wenger
Allen E. Wenrich
* Francis J. York
Nikitas J. Zervanos

1959 (28% Participation)
Louis G. Benedict
* R. David Chelius
Charles J. DeBoeser, Jr.
Frederick O. Dietzel III
R. Laverne Engle
Mary Bray Foerster
Clifford G. Franks
Thomas R. Fries
William H. Garrett
Martha Richards Harriz
Ernest F. Kasprowicz
Christ J. Kraras
Joseph D. Kremer
Merlyn S. Krick
Paul S. Kurtz
Harold R. Lightweis
George E. Mack
Paul A. Marrella
Elizabeth Smith Martin
Barbara Cox Matz
Sally Sheidy McMahon
Jean Thorsen Messner
Carl H. Noecker
Leonard D. Noll
Mary Ann Sherk Noll
Celia Petrucelli
Raymond M. Reddy
Doris Etzler Rohrbach
Eugene Rudolph
Carl Sarfert, Jr.
Patricia Brossman Saylor
Lyndell K. Schwartz
Ruth M. Shaffer
Frank A. Voci
Nancy Blatt Wenrich
Amelia Potteiger Wiener
Carl S. Witonsky
Robert A. Wool
Nicole Donnay Yoder

Spaces & Places

Eight renovated classrooms in Masters Hall
Albright Woods Apartments renovated
New campus signage

White Glove Inspection, a new initiative in 2005-2006, increased student satisfaction by inspecting every room in every residence hall, every data port and phone jack, every microfridge and air conditioner, to ensure that rooms were ready for students.


Lifetime Giving Society Member * Deceased + Disbanded