Berks County Water & Sewer Association

 

MISSION STATEMENT

The organization’s mission is to advance the theory and practice of the design, construction, maintenance, administration and operation of water and sewer services; disseminate information and share experiences to promote improved practices in water and sewer administration; expand local training opportunities, promote cooperation among water and sewer service providers and the economic development community; and encourage adherence by water and sewer officials to a continually higher standard.

Background

The Berks County Water and Sewer Association (BCWSA) is a nonprofit organization, created in 2013. The Association was initiated by a group of concerned municipal officials through the Berks Municipal Partnership, County of Berks Commissioners and Planning Commission, Center for Excellence in Local Government, water and sewer service providers, Greater Reading Economic Partnership and the economic development community.

Meetings of the Association are generally scheduled quarterly, are sponsored by businesses or the Association itself, and consist of a registration period, general business meeting, a program presentation and refreshments.

The program presentations are designed to bring new products and procedures to the attention of the members, new Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection and other State, Multi-State and Federal regulatory agency regulations and programs, discussion of labor relations and employee contracts, discussion of operational techniques, opportunity for earning continuing education credits etc., and visitations to manufacturing and processing facilities, economic development opportunities, all of which are greatly beneficial and educational to our membership.

Please check back for opportunities

Berks County water & Sewer Association

PO Box 15234
Reading PA 15234
BCWSA@albright.edu

Andrea Weist – 610-929-6503, aweist@albright.edu

Paul Janssen – 610-921-7246, pjanssen@albright.edu

Slate of Officers
July 1, 2019-June 30, 2020

Chairman (2 year)*Mr. Chip Bilger – Elected through 7-31-2021
Vice ChairmanKeith Brobst – serving through 7-31-2020
Secretary (2 year)*William Murray – Elected through 7-31-2021
TreasurerPaul Janssen – (Annual Appointment)
Member-at-large (2 year)*Mr. Matthew Walborn – Elected through 7-31-2021
Darrel Jenkins – term expiring 7-31-2020
Nicholas Johnson – term expiring 7-31-2020
Member-at-large (1 year)*Art Auchenbach -– Elected through 7-31-2020
*Bryce Zohner -– Elected through 7-31-2120
*Paul Darrah -– Elected through 7-31-2020

* – Elected officers from 5-15-19 Election

Election of Officers

  • Officers for the BCW&SA serve for two year terms (three board members have an initial one year term) with no limit to term length.

Corporate Sponsors

Water Memberships

Kenhorst Borough
PA American Water Company
Reading Area Water Authority
Valley Run Water Company
Western Berks Water Authority
Wyomissing Borough

Sewer Membership

Bern Township Municipal Authority
Bernville Borough Authority
Bethel Township Municipal Authority
Borough of Sinking Spring
Centerport Borough Municipal Authority
City of Reading
Cumru Township
Exeter Waste Water Treatment Plant
Maidencreek Township Authority
Oley Township Municipal Authority
Robesonia-Wernersville Municipal Authority
Sinking Spring Borough
Tilden Township Sanitary Sewer System
Topton Borough
Wernersville Municipal Authority

Water and Sewer Combined

Bear Creek Mountain Resort & Conference Center
Blue Mt. Academy
Hamburg Municipal Authority
Irish Creek Village LLC
Kutztown Borough
Muhlenberg Township Authority
Womelsdorf-Robesonia Joint Authority

Corporate Sponsors

Alfred Benesch & Company
Arro
Bingaman Hess
Boyer Engineering
Cardno BCM
Blue Water Construction Services
Coblentz & Bell
Dallas Data Systems
Entech Engineering
Exeter Supply
Georgeadis Setley, LLC
Keller Property Management
Kraft Engineering
LB Water Service
LRM Inc.
Maser Consulting
Masano Bradley
Miller Environmental, Inc.
M.J. Reider Environmental Testing
Protechs LLC
RAM Industrial Services
Riordan Materials Corporation
SSM Group, Inc.
WG Malden
W.D. Fox Tapping & Welding

Water and Sewer Professionals

Barbara Blythe
Charles Jones
Dale Kratzer
Phil Dougherty
Miller Environmental Operators
Carol Benware
Dagmara O. Chrobak
Robert Davis
Jesse Goldberg
Matthew Gulish
Randolph Keller
Todd Lincoln
David Mohn, Sr.
Ronald Polityica
G.Michael Poyner
Mark Rightmyer
Joseph Spotts
Gregory Tetlak
John Tobin
John Troutman

Affiliated Members

Berks County Solid Waste Authority
County of Berks

Vendor membership

  • Becoming a Member
  • Website design
  • What membership means
  • Application