Class of 2018 Grads Named Jacob Albright Scholars | Albright College

Class of 2018 Grads Named Jacob Albright Scholars

May 7, 2018

Twenty-nine members of Albright College’s Class of 2018 were inducted into the Society for Jacob Albright Scholars at a ceremony on May 6, 2018.

The Society for Jacob Albright Scholars was established at Albright College in 1982. Seniors who have completed at least half of their course work at Albright and who possess a cumulative grade point average of 3.85 or above by the time they begin their final semester at Albright are inducted as members of the society and designated Jacob Albright Scholars for life.

At the ceremony, Karen Campbell, Ph.D., P. Kenneth Nase, M.D. ’55 Chair and Professor of Biology, told the scholars that they are an inspiration to their teachers and classmates. “You are our leaders both in the classroom and across campus, including your work as tutors and laboratory assistants, as well as through your research and creative achievements. Your motivation and drive come from your heart, and your interest, dedication, curiosity, and perseverance to see any project through to completion are inspiring to your teachers and your classmates.”

Congratulations to Albright’s 2018 Jacob Albright Scholars!

Ryan Aler of Warminster, Md., Accounting

Ean Ammerman of Dushore, Pa., English & Theatre

Casandra Belizaire of Reading, Pa., English & Secondary Education

Lauren Bell of Reading, Pa., Business Administration/International Business & Fashion Merchandising

Sarah Boothman of Lincoln, Del., Biochemistry

Tram Chu of Reading, Pa., Accounting

Adam Dalessandro of Coatesville, Pa., Biology & Physics/Optics

Michaela Dutton of Marcus Hook, Pa., International Relations/Sociology: Criminology

Nicole Forktus of Morrisville, Pa., Communications/Journalism & History

Zachary Griffith of Reading, Pa., Political Science; Classical Studies minor & Legal Studies minor

Michaela Groff of Manheim, Pa., Arts Administration & Theatre; Music minor

Hannah Hartman of Birdsboro, Pa., Biology: Biotechnology track

Justin Hoffman of Hatboro, Pa., Biochemistry

William Holl of Langhorne, Pa., Biology: Pre-Vet track

Misha Holt of Nazareth, Pa., English & Early Childhood Education

Renee Hunsberger of Royersford, Pa., Psychobiology: Behavioral track

Kylie Johnston of Ephrata, Pa., Music Industry Studies

Lindsey Jones of Carlisle, Pa., Fashion: Costume Design track & Art History minor

Dayne Martin of Reading, Pa., Business Administration: Marketing Track

Margaret McDevitt of Reading, Pa., Communications/Public Relations and Advertising & Music Industry Studies

Emma Morrill of Mansfield, Mass., Psychology & Early Childhood Education

Adamaris Muniz Tirado of Reading, Pa., Biology/Evolutionary Studies minor & Marine and Aquatic Science minor

Nathan Rothermel of Leesport, Pa., Theatre

Mingma Sherpa of Elmhurst, N.Y., Business Administration/Management

Samantha Simonelli of Florence, N.J., History & Secondary Education

Garrett Solomon of Freehold, N.J., English & Theatre

Rebekah Turbett of Boyertown, Pa., Psychology: Child Development track and Music minor

Dalton Weller of Mertztown, Pa., Accounting

Yi Zeng of Reading, Pa., Accounting, Economics and Finance & Financial Analyst/Mathematics