Academics

Educational Policy Council (EPC)

Mission: To plan, initiate, assess and administer, in collaboration with the CAO, policies pertaining to the curriculum and teaching mission of the Albright College faculty.

Membership: Denise Greenwood (Chair), David Nawrocki (Div. Rep), Samira Mehta (Div. Rep), Elizabeth Kiester (Div. Rep), Janice Rodriguez (At-Large), Erin Ventresca (At-Large), Jayanthi Rajan (At-Large), Matt Sonntag (At-Large), Rodney Warfield (At-Large), Joe Thomas (ex-officio), Mary McGee (ex-officio)


Subcommittees:

Curriculum Development

Mission: To supervise and advise EPC as to changes in curriculum, plan and assess academic programs, including course approval and graduation requirements; to promote the development of new courses and innovative curricular concepts; to assist faculty and departments in self-evaluation and the revitalization of older programs and the implementation of new ones; to support the development of honors courses and modules; to review petitions for individualized study programs; to assume additional functions at the request of the full faculty, the FEC or the EPC; in collaboration with the College Assessment Committee, to assess academic programs with a focus on continued improvement; and to work with the College Assessment Committee together to assist faculty and departments to develop a dynamic outcomes assessment plan for each concentration area and program.

Membership:  Al Cacicedo (Chair), Edward SchirraMatt FotisHeidi MauSue Seidenstricker, Lesley Goodman, Brittany SheltonDave Ballaban (ex-officio), Sandy Stump (ex-officio), Mary McGee (ex-officio), Joe Thomas (ex-officio)


Educational Management Subcommittees

View the full list here


Enrollment Management

Mission: To review, with vice president for enrollment management, individual cases relevant to admission of students; to coordinate and promote all matters pertaining to faculty involvement in recruiting and retaining students, advising students, and in setting admissions and financial aid priorities; to review, with the registrar, individual cases relative to student's graduation requirements; to represent the faculty in any campus-wide discussions of admissions and enrollment matters; to seek new ideas for improving enrollment management and to promote faculty understanding of enrollment goals and faculty participation in enrollment strategy; to review, with the registrar, individual cases relative to a student's academic standing; to assume additional functions at the request of the faculty, the FEC, or the EPC; to make decisions regarding student requests for exceptions to graduation requirements; and to oversee financial aid.

Membership:  Lawrence Morris (Convener), Doug StenbergJustin CouchmanBridget Hearon, Maria MelendezBrenda Ingram-Wallace, Kennon Rice, Devon Mason, Julia MatthewsGina Crance (ex-officio), Paul Cramer (ex-officio), Chris Hanlon


Graduate Council

Mission: To supervise, plan and assess graduate academic programs, including course approval and degree requirements; to promote the development of new graduate courses and innovative graduate curricular concepts; to assist faculty and departments in self-evaluation and the revitalization of older graduate programs and the implementation of new ones; and to assume additional functions at the request of the full faculty, the FEC or the EPC.

Membership:  Guillaume de SyonSusan SeidenstrickerRodney WarfieldJoseph Thomas (ex-officio), Sandy Stump (ex-officio)


Information Development

Mission: To advise the EPC and FEC on information technology, educational technology and library policies and to assess the implementation of these policies at Albright College; to coordinate and promote the maintenance and upgrading of information, computer and communication services at Albright College; and to facilitate the sharing of computer technology, or library information campus-wide, including the development of library resources, delivery mechanisms and services, the enhancement of bookstore services, the creation of news networks and communication options, the upgrading of faculty literacy pertaining to information and library services, and the more efficient incorporation of information education technology and capabilities into the classroom.

Membership: Wayne Vettleson (Convener), David TranEdward Schirra, Suzanne Palmer, Kennon Rice, Nick Piro, Heidi MauSandy Stump (ex-officio), David Markowski (ex-officio)


Undergraduate Research Committee

Mission: TBA

Membership: Matt Fotis (Dir / Chair), Carrie Skulley (Div. Rep.), Mary McGee (ex-officio), Julia Heberle (Div. Rep. / Honors liason), Kristen Woodward (Div. Rep.), Keith Feigenson (Div. Rep), Erin Ventresca (Div. Rep), MeeAe Oh-Ranck, David Osgood, Nick Piro